Entitlement to Public Records: Beyond Citizenship
[…] 33 2 Harry Hammitt, Privatization: Its Impact on Public Records Access 8 available at:

http://www.nfoic.org/sites/default/files/hammitt_privatization.pdf (“the cost recovery for furnishing government information is limited to the actual cost of furnishing the information – the cost of copying and a pro-rated hourly fee for staff time to search and copy records – and is not intended to recapture costs such as overhead or employee benefits”); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 132-1(b)(“it is the policy of this State that the people may obtain copies of their public records and public information free or at minimal cost”).

34 See Ronald L. Watts, Comparing Federal Systems (3rd ed. 2008).

35 See id at 165-66 (discussing role of national governments in protecting regional minorities from regional majorities).

36 U.S. Const., amend XIV, §§ 1, 5.