E-Rulemaking’s
[…] [29] See, e.g., Kimberly D. Krawiec, Don’t “Screw Joe the Plummer”: The
Sausage-Making of Financial Reform, 55 Ariz.
L. Rev. 53 (2013) (describing the gap between lay and professionally
prepared comments in an individual rulemaking).
[30] Steven J.
Balla, Public Commenting on Federal
Agency Regulations: Research on Current practices and Recommendations to the
Administrative Conference of the United States 30-33 (March 15, 2011), available at http://www.acus.gov/sites/default/files/COR-Balla-Report-Circulated.pdf.
[31] FCC Rules of
Practice, 47 C.F.R. § 1.415(c) (“A reasonable time will be provided for filing
comments in reply to the original comments, and the time provided will be
specified in the notice of proposed rulemaking.”).
[32] Steven J.
Balla, Public Commenting on Federal
Agency Regulations: Research on Current Practices and Recommendations to the
Administrative Conference of the United States 9-10 (2011).
[33] Peter M.
Shane, Turning GOLD into EPG: Lessons from